Tournament Calendar

If you have new tournament entry forms, target lists or results sheets, please send them to   webmaster@emasarchery.co.uk

To Check for results and old tournament events, please use navigation buttons on the right hand side of the calendar.

 

Aug
25
Sun
2019
LCAS & OPEN WA 1440 & VI round + Junior Metrics on Sunday 25th August 2019 ~ TARGET LIST @ Washingborough Playing Fields
Aug 25 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am

 

 

Saturday 24th August 2019

 LCAS & OPEN WA 1440 & VI round + Junior Metrics on Sunday 25th August 2019

 

To be held at Washingborough Playing Field, Fen Road, Washingborough,

Lincoln, LN4 1AB

Saturday:  WA 70, WA 60, WA 50 & VI and Junior Metrics to be shot in ends of 6 arrows in 4 minutes under traffic light control, with 4 archers per boss shooting in 2 details

Compounds will be shooting on individual 80cm 6 zone faces on foam four legged bosses at 50m

Recurve will shoot on 122cm faces on foam targets at all distances

Assembly at 08.30 – Practice to  follow

Only the top 32 ranked archers of the WA70, WA60 and WA50 will go through to the Head to Head

Sunday WA 1440 and Junior Metrics shot in ends of 6 arrows in 4 minutes in the morning,                      and 3 arrows in 2 minutes in the afternoon, under traffic light control with 4 archers per boss shooting in 2 details, shooting on 122cm faces in the morning and full 80cm faces in the afternoon

Assembly at 08.30 – Practice to  follow

 Saturday COJ: Mr Richard Custance. Judges: Mr. Mario Stankovic, Mrs Margaret Marsh, Mr Mike Thomason.

Sunday COJ: Mr Mario Stankovic, Judges, Mrs Margaret Marsh, Mr Mike Thomason, Mrs Sue Hoolihan

 

Equipment inspection: Before Assembly.  Dress: GNAS Dress regulation rule 307 will apply.

 

Drug testing: Record status shoots are liable for Drug Testing. Any competitor approached to give a sample for testing MUST comply. If they refuse, that refusal will be treated as a positive result. Where an entry form contains one or more junior entries, the parent or legal guardian of each junior must countersign the entry form.

 

Awards:

Saturday 1st, 2nd, 3rd ,4th  Male, Female, compound, recurve and Male, Female Cadet recurve and junior metrics if entries permit.

Sunday  County and Open awards – 1st, 2nd, 3rd,  Male, Female, compound & recurve and Male, Female Junior metrics compound & recurve if entries permit

 

Entry fees: Saturday, Adult £15, Junior £13     Sunday  Adult £16, Junior £14

or if competing both days Adult £28.00, Junior£24. (cheques made payable to Lincoln Archers )

 

Camping and Caravanning: is available Friday and Saturday nights

Fresh water, toilets and showers are available. Fees are £5 per night.  Please indicate on the entry form which nights you require and include payment with your entry fee.

 

Closing Date: Saturday 17th August. No refunds given after this date.

 

Tournament Organiser: Mr Ian Prescott, 5 Olive Street, Lincoln, LN13HT

Email: i.prescott@ntlworld.com  Tel 01522 821420

 

Target Lists and Results, will be published on Lincoln Archers web site.

lincolnarchers.co.uk

Note: Lincoln Archers or Washingborough Community Centre members or staff cannot take any responsibility for any injury or any loss from, or damage to, any vehicle or equipment howsoever caused.

Only assistance dogs are allowed on Washingborough Playing Fields.

Sep
22
Sun
2019
Derbyshire County Archery Association 67th Senior and Junior Championship UKRS 2019 @ Anchor Bowmen
Sep 22 @ 8:30 am – 6:45 pm

 

67th Senior and Junior

Championship UKRS 2019

Round

WA1440 and Metrics 1-5

UK RECORD STATUS

 

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Assembly 8.30am

Practice 8.45am

 

Location

Asterdale Ground, Borrowash Road

Spondon, Derby, DE21 7PH

 

Lord/Lady Paramount – TBC

 

Judges – Janet Short (in charge), additional judges tbc

Entry Fee

£10.00 Senior £7.00 Junior

Tournament

All distances will be shot in 2 details with 6 arrows in 4 minutes.

All bow types will shoot at 122cm faces for their 2 longest distances.

All compound and recurve archers will shoot their 2 shortest distances at individual reduced (6 zone) 80cm faces.

All longbow and barebow archers will shoot their 2 shortest distances at standard (10 zone) 80cm faces.

 

Notes

Please ensure that you have proof of current / valid Archery GB membership card at registration.

 

This is a Record Status shoot.  Liability to drug testing applies.  Competitors approached to give samples must comply.  Written parental consent must be provided for Juniors

 

GNAS dress regulations will apply (Rule 307).

 

Equipment inspection will be carried out by the judges prior to assembly

 

DCAA, Anchor Bowmen and the tournament organisers do not accept liability for personal injury, loss or damage to visitors, competitor’s equipment or possessions.

 

If you wish to take photographs during the competition, please register at reception upon signing in.

 

Only those archers affiliated through DCAA are eligible for DCAA awards

 

When you enter this competition, the following information may be collected and shared with tournament organisers, scoring systems and other competitors.  Target lists and results will be published.  Information includes first name, surname, gender, bow style, date of birth/age category, email, address, phone number, club (and ID), county (and ID), region (and ID), round, disabled (Y/N), disability information.

 

Refreshments including breakfast cobs will be available on the day.

 

Holders of trophies are requested to return them at or before the tournament

 

Awards (according to entries)

Recurve

Lady Champion                                                                                   Trophy & Medal

Gent Champion                                                                                   Trophy & Medal

Junior Ladies Champions                                                                     Trophy & Medal

Junior Gents Champions                                                                      Trophy & Medal

Team 4 Archers from 1 club including a Lady or Junior                          Trophy & Medal

Compound

Lady Champion                                                                                   Trophy & Medal

Gent Champion                                                                                   Trophy & Medal

Junior Lady’s Champions                                                                     Trophy & Medal

Junior Gent’s Champions                                                                     Trophy & Medal

Team 3 Archers from 1 Club                                                                Trophy & Medal

Longbow

Lady Champion                                                                                   Trophy & Medal

Gent Champion                                                                                   Trophy & Medal

Junior Champion                                                                                 Trophy & Medal

Any Bow Type

Worst White – Last End – Longest Distance                         Jack Flinton Wooden Spoon

Unrewarded Lady & Gent – Highest score at Longest Distance                             Medal